Wtf - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2004, 08:47 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

SDRAM doesn't have double data rate so I think that's right.

Also does WCPUID tell you temps and stuff?
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 08:50 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

TheMajor -1KByte L2 on CPU-z probably means your processor has no L2 cache. WCPUID seems to be confirming that.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 06:32 AM   #23 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

ATI, u got an AMD rite?

anywayz... my life sucks

yesterday my comp started crashing+bluescreens when saving word documents.

reboot

and it hangs at "verifying dmi pool data"

i did chkdsk, fixboot + default bios settings and it worked

then it crashed in word again>rebooted

could not boot

tried everything..

then it kept hanging at "award blah blah...

before the HD's are detected

i was unable to get into my bios

i cleared my cmos

didn't help.. same problem


then i was getting weird carachters all over my screen.

so I think i FRIED MY GFX!!!! damnit

cause, when stating comp.. hd's spin up, but there's no signal on monitor

i have to push reset one time to get the gfx to show something on my screen

mostly it shows (some) weird carachters...

once, it displayed my bios settings in black and white colors, all messed up

and one time I had vertical green, pink, yellow etc lines all over my screen..
so its ****ed up

i need new gfx... won't be online very often

c-ya
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 11:05 AM   #24 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i was wrong. its not my gfx.. also hangs at post with diff gfx

gonna replace cmos battery
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 11:09 AM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

It seems like you have been having a good number of problems with that machine in the recent weeks. might to time to trade up.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 11:11 AM   #26 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

or kill myself
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 02:02 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

well an ew pc would be easier and less painful
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 02:27 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Shisnovil..."

Oh. I thought something was wrong when you told me that your computer gets slow when you have DESKTOP PATTERNS!! After reading your SYSTEM SPECS, I can honestly say beyond a shadow of a doubt, that your CPU is destroying everything else in your Computer. You should spend whatever money you have left, and buy this:

http://www.shopping.com/xPC-AMD_AMD_K6_2_500~CLT-HSNLF

That is the best socket 7 processor ever created. It's the same kind i have! And let you be first to placeth forth Bidding on such an item.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 05:43 PM   #29 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

cool CPU.. i definetely want it.. my mobo supports it (not sure what models)

i have a lot of spare mmx componentes laying around here.. trying a different CPU... very busy though

my uncle brought me his 400MHz ibm... runs faster than TheMajorMMX..
but I like mine better cause it has more slots (pci/isa)

and it has more room for hd's and cd-drives

i'll see what i can do.. i think i will get a k6-2 when my comp runs again.. might also buy this ibm400.. not sure though... it sucks compared to my comp

i am very busy... holidays soon dunno how much time i will have

i think my gfx is ok cause had same problem with other gfx.. i took my pc apart again.. trying to rule anything out, gonna replace parts etc

later
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 05:45 PM   #30 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

oh.. btw

ATI

how does the k6 run at 500 mhz? my mobo supports up to 83mhz fsb.. what is your mulltiplier? do u think it will run at 500? cause that would be awesome!
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.