Wrong PSU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2005, 12:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default Wrong PSU?

I brought an Antec True Blue and was in the process of building my first when I discovered the power thingy that connects to the ATX power socket on the mother board was too small!

Does this mean I've a wrong PSU that won't power my machine?


Here's my PSU and it says 'Its ATX12V compliance allows its use with the latest Pentium 4 processors while its backward compatibility ensures its usability with any ATX-based AMD or Intel system'

Mines an AMD that has a ATX socket? :S

PSU
__________________

hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 12:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

loll. 2 Threads in 2 days.

Read this thread. The topic was discussed to death yesterday and today.

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=50450

Essentially, get an adapter. Prolly like 5 UK pounds.
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 12:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

I need a 24pin ATX powercable and my TrueBlue has a 20pin one, does this mean I have to exchange for another PSU?
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 12:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

If I remember correctly, the new 24-pin mobos are "required" to work with 20-pin PSUs. It's supposedly in the specification. If you get an adapter it should work.

But, that being said, it should also be noted that some people have had problems. I never put myself in a similar situation, so couldn't tell you personally. As to why they've had problems, can't say. My guess is more of a power output issue than an adapter issue. In anycase, theoritically it "should" work and if u just google, there are many many success stories. One guy supposedly just sawed off (literally) the last 4 pins (no adapter lol) and got it to work.
Chankama is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 12:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

What's one of these adapters called? I'm searching for one and not finding anything.
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 01:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Here's one. Use the words in that description to search for more..

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...183-045&depa=0
Chankama is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 02:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

Thanks I found one on ebay.
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 03:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

I use a 20 pin connector on my 24 pin mobo. works fine, no problems.
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.