wrong memory in PC? (mac ram in PC) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2005, 04:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Default wrong memory in PC? (mac ram in PC)

I got some ram off ebay. It was a stick of 128mb 168pin DIMM SDRAM and I put it in a HP pavilion 6545C. Turns out the stick was made by newerRam (a mac ram manufacturer). The ram worked for 1 month on the PC without any problems. I ended up replacing the ram stick with 2 other micron sticks. This is where my problem is though. I didn't realize it was a mac ram stick until after I took it back out.

I gave the ram stick to a friend to upgrade his compaq presario 5200 series (not sure of the exact model, its 400mhz processor). Since it was put in, the boot time of his computer is about 5 minutes and he always gets kicked off from his AOL dial up every couple of minutes as well. I believe it is the ram that I gave him....

I am not sure exactly why mac ram would work in my HP pavilion but not in his compaq presario. Is newerRam (mac ram) compatible with PC's?

pauljones is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 08:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
Harper's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903

The problem with HP and Compaq is that they have this nasty habbit of only using a prapriatory ram module. Especially in their old machines. They normally change some thing in the voltage just so you can not install standard rams modules in.


Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 08:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

the Apple G4's and G5's actually use the same RAM as PC's use
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.