Wrong CPU Speed displayed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2004, 11:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 18
Question Wrong CPU Speed displayed

Well I Updated and built another PC.

My CPU speed is being displayed incorrectly though.

I have a AMD Athlon 2700+ which is a correct speed of 2.1 Ghz I believe. My Motherboard is an Asus A7N8X Deluxe. I have the latest bios I believe Rev 2.xx and Bios Rev 1007 (which my CPU-Z program displays).

How do I correct this?

Thanks

Beebadger
__________________

BeeBadger is offline  
Old 02-05-2004, 12:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

So what processor speed is indicated that contradicts with the chip?
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 02-05-2004, 12:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 18
Default

Oh I'm sorry..lol

When I go into " System Prperties General Tab" it displys AMD Athlon 1500+ 1.3 GHz.

Thanks CrasAbbott
BeeBadger is offline  
Old 02-05-2004, 12:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

dude i exactly whats wrong look at you motherbord manual anc change your jumper settings to 333Mhz FSB
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-05-2004, 12:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 18
Default

Well I seem to be having a problem locating that menu in my Bios screen.

I have the Phoenix AwardBios.

I looked in Advance Chipset Features, but can't find anything to change to 333 Mhz FSB.
BeeBadger is offline  
Old 02-05-2004, 01:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

I agree with BxSlipSk.. Look at ur mobo manuals again .. there has to be a jumper onthe mobo ..set it to 333 ..this will definately solve ur problem
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-05-2004, 01:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to eso112
Default

alright, well i was having this exact problem and i read this forum, and now it's fixed. i'll just tell ya exactly what i did. looked in my mobo manual and found the jumper "clear CMOS memory" it said to switch it for a few seconds then switch it back. when i started up it went straight to my bios. on the cpu PnP setup page, the cpu frequency was reset to 100MHz. i just changed that over to 166 and it registered the right cpu speed.
eso112 is offline  
Old 02-05-2004, 03:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 18
Default

Well, well that fixed it!!!

Thanks alot eso11!!

I just switched the 100mhz to 166mHz and bang it now registers as 2.2 Ghz AMD 2700+.

Now I'm ready for Doom 3 and Half Life 2!!!!

Beebadger
__________________

BeeBadger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.