Would this work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2004, 12:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Default Would this work?

Right now I have Athlon 3000 with 333 FSB and 512 RAM PC2700. Now, if I were to get PC3200 RAM, would it function properly in my system or would I have to get cpu with 400 FSB to accomodate the new ram?
__________________

Cherubimon_3.20 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 02:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
Default

You have found the only downfall with AMD. The CPU's will not work properly with with RAM that has a higher FSB then it's self. I have seen this prob., I run the same chip, and had no luck with getting the 3200 to work.

hope this answered your question,
-=Cricket=-
__________________

cricket is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 04:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
You have found the only downfall with AMD. The CPU's will not work properly with with RAM that has a higher FSB then it's self. I have seen this prob., I run the same chip, and had no luck with getting the 3200 to work.
Uhhh that is complete bs. My last system was a 2400+ XP which has 266FSB, I had a stick of PC2700 and a stick of PC3200 in there and my motherboard overclocked my PC2700 to 2x199 = 398MHz so I think you'd better check your sources again cricket. Or perhaps you just had bad luck or something, but the answer is yes you can put in a RAM stick that's higher than your CPU, but you will be creating a bottleneck
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 07:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 83
Default

yup nubius is bang on i have mixed ram (pc2100 & pc 2700) running alongside an athlon 2200xp with no probs

Means you can buy ram that will accomodate your next cpu upgrade (well thats how i look at it)
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-X mainboard
Athlon XP 3200+
1 GB Ram
120 GB HD (IDE)
250 GB HD (IDE)
128 MB Radeon 9800 PRO with custom H/S fan
8 x DVD Writer + DVD ROM
8 Meg ADSL (with ****ty ISP Bulldog)
Mystify Mamba mouse
And still ****ty fps in CS Source.
stumanoo is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 10:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

Your going to have to overclock your CPU in order to get full power out of PC3200 ram. If your FSB is at 333mhz and your ram speed is 400mhz the CPU is only going to feed info to it at 333mhz so the ram will only function at that speed.
__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 11:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 15
Default

Hmm.. The RAM speed also depends on the mobo right? If your CPU can support 400mhz but your mobo can only support 333mhz will it work?
raine is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 07:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

I don't think it will work if your mobo only supports 333mhz.
__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 07:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Default

So it will definetely work right? If not, please tell me cuz i dont want the PC3200 to operate at 333 speeds.
Cherubimon_3.20 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 09:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 30
Default

It should work but your mobo will clock your RAM to 333 instead of its 400mhz.

Basically if you wanted to you could get 500mhz ram but if the mobo only supports 333 then thats what it will be set to
Wensicia is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 02:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
Default

Maybe I am wrong, we all get things wrong now and then.

Its just that I have seen this in many systems when it comes to the 3000, mine supports up to 400Mhz (for what chip, not sure . I have it maxed)

I personally have not tried this on newer boards, they might have fixed this problem. In the end check your boards manual, if there is a problem they will print it there.

good luck to you,
-=Cricket=-
__________________

cricket is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.