would i be able to max out games w/ this?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2004, 12:52 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
Default

all right man, tks a ton for ur help, i know im kind of a newbie, but I'm learning quite a bit. I think i can get the memory upgrade, but the processor is gonna have to take a back seat as of now. One more thing, what kind of frame rates would you estimate i'd get on half life 2 with the graphics on high or maxed and possibly with some AA and AF??
__________________

Hawkeye127 is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 12:57 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I get 100+ indoors, 50-70 outdoors in HL2 maxed out with full AA and AF. You should only get like 10-15 fps less than I do, if that....so you should be fine.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 01:00 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 65
Default

What he said ^
__________________
My Specs:
ProBaller25 is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 01:03 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
Default

looks good then, i would be absolutely thrilled with that performance, as i upgraded from 512mb ram to 1024mb, and from a lousy radeon 9200 128mb to the x800 pro, all over this weekend, tks man
Hawkeye127 is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 01:18 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Kewl, have you had much chance to use your X800 pro yet?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 01:24 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
Default

no, its supposed to be delivered here by monday, i just ordered it from bestbuy, how many frame rates will the memory upgrade get me?
Hawkeye127 is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 01:29 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

It will make quite a difference, especially in HL2 which is a very RAM intensive game. I honestly couldn't tell you how many frames per second you will gain, becuase it all depends on where you are in the levels and such, but you wont have a problem on your current setup. However, it will be all the more good if you have faster RAM.

P.S. If I had to guess, I'd say you'd gain about 10-15 frames per second. But I am not sure.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.