Would this Graphic Card work on my comp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2004, 12:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Arrow Would this Graphic Card work on my comp?

My specs

MSI i865PE MAX 800Mhz Mainboard
Pentium-4 2.8 Ghz
MSI nVIdia FX 5200 128MB DDR 8X Graphic Card
Dual Kit 256MB *DRR-RAM (Major)
Maxtor 80GB 7200PRM Hard Drive
300 Watt PSU

I'm getting XFX GeForce 6600 GT / 128MB DDR3 / AGP 8X / Dual DVI / HDTV.


http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...&Sku=P450-8529

Do you think this will work fine?

Thanks
__________________

meepins is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 12:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 77
Default

There should be absolutely no problems as long as you have an AGP slot, and by your current sound card you do. By all means, indulge yourself.
__________________

__________________
-Pentium IV 2.6C w/Hyper Threading Technology
-1GB DDR PC3200 RAM
-Radeon 9800 XT
-120GB 10,000 RPM SATA HD
-52x 48x 52x Sony CD Rom Drive
-16x DVD R/RW Drive
-Windows XP Professional
-Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Platinum Pro
-Intel i875 800MHZ FSB motherboard
-1.44 MB Floppy Drive
-Thermaltake Pro case
Jonesie is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 12:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Sound card??
Video Card right?

Thanks
meepins is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 01:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You will need a PSU with more power.

The 6600 GT requires an external source of power when based on the AGP interface as the interface cannot provide more than 45 watts.

The card will be forced to run at lower frequencies if left unplugged.
ag3 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 01:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 77
Default

To add to that, must cards that require an external powersource usually do not run at all, and will notify you that you do not have a power cable plugged into the card.
__________________
-Pentium IV 2.6C w/Hyper Threading Technology
-1GB DDR PC3200 RAM
-Radeon 9800 XT
-120GB 10,000 RPM SATA HD
-52x 48x 52x Sony CD Rom Drive
-16x DVD R/RW Drive
-Windows XP Professional
-Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Platinum Pro
-Intel i875 800MHZ FSB motherboard
-1.44 MB Floppy Drive
-Thermaltake Pro case
Jonesie is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

That is not the case with the 6600 GT.
ag3 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 10:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Wait, so I have to change my Watt PSU supply to 450?
meepins is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 12:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

You should anyway 300 watts is so last year.Just kidding but you do need more power.With 300 watts you would be pushing adding anything.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 08:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

"Wait, so I have to change my Watt PSU supply to 450?"

A minimum of 450 watts would be efficient.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.