would this get me 100+ fps? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2005, 02:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default would this get me 100+ fps?

Would Patriot 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered System Memory, AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Processor , GIGABYTE GV-NX68T256DH Geforce 6800GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card get me 100+ fps on high settings?
__________________

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 02:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

id have 2 sticks of that ram in dual channel plus the hd is Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 ST3300831AS 300GB 7200 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive. Oh im asking this for Battlefield 2 (people said the hd will affect the map loads, idk)
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 02:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

That's a blanket statement, yes it can, and no it can't.

Look at benchmarks
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 03:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 303
Default

probably. A corsair value select 1 gb, 3000+ Venice, and 6800GT are getting me 112 fps 4xAA on CS Source.
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
Arumuni is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 03:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

1.who cares
2. i doubt you can feel 40 fps from 100 fps
3. CSS and BF2 are two COMPLETELY different games
4. is it playable without lag? probably...and that's all you need to know
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 04:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

yea u can tell 40 from 100 u can feel the difference beetween 70 and 35 on CS:S and my 6600GT gets me 70 frames persecond aa and af all the way up so yea a gt will get u some goodies and different games have different average frames per socnd
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 05:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Timmer, if you put AA all the way up to 6x, it goes back down to zero but displays 6x
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 07:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

Look, if your getting over 50 FPS, and not going under 50 FPS when the graphics are turned fully up, what does it matter?


Its obviously a good setup, it will give what it will give.

The human eye aint quick enough to determine the difference aswell as you think.
Xiahou is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 07:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Xiahou
Look, if your getting over 50 FPS, and not going under 50 FPS when the graphics are turned fully up, what does it matter?


Its obviously a good setup, it will give what it will give.

The human eye aint quick enough to determine the difference aswell as you think.
woooooooooord.
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 08:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

The human eye aint quick enough to determine the difference aswell as you think.

Yep.
__________________

__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.