Worth a New Video Card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2004, 07:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default Worth a New Video Card?

First off, I am rather incompetent, so please bear with me if I say dumb things.

This is my problem:

I like to play games. My computer does not play games. This makes me very unhappy. I know that a major problem is my video card. I was wondering if it was worth it to get a new video card, or if my computer is so hopeless that I still wouldn't be able to run, say, America's Army or Unreal Tournament 2004.

This is what I am running (If I left anything relevant out, it's due to my flagrent ignorance of hardware):

AMD Athlon Processor
1.33 GHz
512 MB RAM
nVidia RIVA TNT2 Model 64 (Most likely fossilized)

[/painful idiocy]
__________________

YawgmothsAvatar is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 08:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

It ain't just your GFX card there buddy

You'll probably need to spend a couple hundred dollars to get that close to your goal
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 08:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

wow . . ..

cpu, mobo, gfx

all of those need to be upgraded
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 08:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Gah. Oh wel... I guess it's Pong for me.

Thanks for your help.
YawgmothsAvatar is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 08:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

not pong . . . maybe . . . doom1?
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 08:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Wow... Doom!
YawgmothsAvatar is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 08:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

haha. well u should be able to play a few games, on my 800 mgz with 5200 fx i play generals on MINIMUM at 25-30 fps, hehe i play quake3 at a lots of fps, lol. get a new gfx card if u cant afford a new pc.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 12:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 88
Default

If it can't play hl2 smoothly then you need to upgrade.
__________________
Steam = bew556

Watch me on Twitch: www.twitch.tv/bew556
bew556 is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 12:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

YawgmothsAvatar I suggest upgrading to a new video card first. you will be fine with your 1.33 Athlon. I'm assuming your motherboard supports a max 2x AGP so you should have a lot of choices since most new vid cards are 2x compatible. ask a salesman to help you
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 12:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by YawgmothsAvatar
Gah. Oh wel... I guess it's Pong for me.

Thanks for your help.
Actually, Quake 3 Engine games up to Return to Castle Wolfenstein will run quite well on that. You do need to think about upgrading though.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.