worth havin1024ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: Network Plus Quiz #20 - IEEE Standards 3
802.6 4 80.00%
802.5 0 0%
802.2 0 0%
802.1 1 20.00%
Voters: 5. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2004, 08:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default worth havin1024ram?

ive got 512DDR400 but ppl i no say they would recomend i get another 512 stick. what do you ppl think, is there any difference in performance atm? considering im alwayas runnin edonkey and afew norton things, msn messenhger and MBM5.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 08:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, depends on any other intensive programs. spread sheets, design (like cad), programing (like .net, game engine design), and really any graphic intensive programs. You'll see an improvement. Good rule of thumb: is it sluggish on somethings? are you just going by what your friends say or are you having problems with it's performance? If you ARE having problems with performance, then hell yes! get another 512. If not, then its like the old saying: "If it aint broke, dont fix it."
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 09:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Default

Is your pc using the pagefile/virtual memory? If it isnt, dont waste your money, if it is get more physical memory. For about 99% of most systems 512 is plenty....as said above *friends* are brilliant at wasting YOUR money..do a <CAD> and look in the Performance tab.

If you run ed2k etc, adding mem will do eff all....though killing MSN messenger (you dont do you..really?) will help.
roho is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 10:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

no, the performance does not justify the performance and i specelize in ram. i can tell you why but im to tired to now tomorrow
XT is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 03:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

right click on My Computer, go to properties, advanced tab, performance, settings, advanced tab, then at the bottom there is the 'virtual memory' settings. if it reccomends or is using a paging file, get the RAM
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 03:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to bad-dog
Default

It depends on what games you play and what you do on the Computer in general i you play heavy memory games as battlefield1942 when i have 512 it lagged and loaded like 2 min i got another 512 got performance by 4 times 20 sec - 30 sec load and no lags AT ALL
__________________
PC Specifications
OS:
Dual Boot
Windows XP Professional
Windows Server 2003
PSU:
Antec 550W
MoBo:
Abit IC7-MAX3
CPU:
P4 2.8 HT 800FSB Prescott OC to 3.1
RAM:
Samsung 512 x 2 PC3200 (Dual Channel)
VGA:
ASUS FX5600 Video Suite
HD:
WD 200G SATA
CD-RW + DVD:
LG Combo x16/52x32x52
Monitor:
LG 19\" Professional Series
bad-dog is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 03:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what games do you play aj2003?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 05:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

that the pointyea it is quite sluggish quite offen but not all the time. i dont really play that many games tbh, my bro uses it for aoc alot but that seems to be ok. want sum betta games but atm i dont think my comp is upto them.

apokalipse : its says " A agiong file is an area on the hard disk that windows uses as if it were RAM

total paging file size for all drives:767MB

in the change part says initial size is 768 and max size is 1536

that looks a hell of a lot to me but i dont no anythin about this tbh. thanks guys
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 08:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Yes, i would get it.
St0rM™ is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 10:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default

1024 is too much for people who run system just for gaming & spread sheet. Don't waste your money on another 512MB; if i were you then id probably upgraded my Video Card or wasted money on newly released games.
__________________

herbert talabis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.