Worth It? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2005, 04:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default Worth It?

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...116-198&depa=1

I might be going from a P4 520 to a P4 630, is that worth it or not?
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 04:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

eh, I'd wait for more $$ and try for a 3.4 extreme or 3.6. They're so close in specs you wouldn't see much of a difference, besides benchmarks.
__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 05:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

as long as u get a P4 3.0ghz or above, ur in the "bottleneck free zone" at least as far as CPU is concerned. a 3.0 wont bottleneck any system.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 05:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Ok, I hate it now. I was impatient because when I was building my system, I originally wanted an AMD Athlon 64 Winchester with PCIe, but I became impatient and picked up a P4 520 and it is crap! I think I might as well just switch over the whole system.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 05:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

The P4 600 series is 64-bit, right? Sorry for the noobish question.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 05:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yep, they are 64 bit.

I've read around and it seems the Penitum 600 series really aren't a very big improvement and are overall a pretty big disappointment, you won't notice much of any difference from what you've got so I'd suggest you stay put.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 05:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Actually, now I'm thinking to just sell my mobo, ram, and processor and then put that towards an A64 with a decent ocable motherboard and some value ram. Value ram? That is because I've always been able to push my Value RAM to stable where I want it. The DDR2 that I have running is Value and I pushed it to 321 and stock is 266.

You think a system rebuild is a good idea?
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.