is it worth it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2005, 08:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default is it worth it?

a while ago i bought 2x p3 450 (slot) and a slot mobo for $30 AUD. Now i have built one of those cpu's in the mobo into this system:

p3 450
256mb ram
agp graphics
2gb hdd

is it worth buying a dual slot mobo for a dual processor config, and a cheap 80gb hdd to make it into a dual p3 system?

wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 09:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262
Default

dual processors are only useful in a server environment.
__________________

SanToast is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 09:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

they can also be used for very very complex softwares
but those softwares are pointless for personal use mainly used by engineers and the prices are insanely high like id rather buy a mercedes than that software high
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 09:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

well, it could be useful in setting divx encoding to one processor, and put documents and internet to the other
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 09:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
dual processors are only useful in a server environment
Try telling that to a guy named ChaosBlizzard that's no longer here.....blah, he'd just go on a never ending rant of how his dual processor setup is better than everyone elses....ehh I don't even want to get into it.
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 09:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262
Default

lol... Dual processors are so misunderstood! People think that twice the processor means twice the power...
SanToast is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 09:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

well in a way it does 2 processors can handle a bigger load so technically its more powerful but theyre kinda pointless
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 09:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262
Default

I don't help people??? I was the only one here to know what was wrong with beedubaya's card after how long? one year?

Bottom line is that I do help people, and sure, I admit, at the same time I messed around a bit... But that's done with.

I am not being banned for cleaning up my act. Now get over it.

Once you get banned, that holds presidence over anything. You have warnings to clean up your act BEFORE getting banned, not then trying to create a multitude of usernames and then expecting everything to be peachy especially considering you haven't even began to 'clean up your act' as of late as I've had to give you more than your fair share of warnings, not even counting the ones given to 'Chip'

With that I say good day, and lets not hijack this guys thread
SanToast is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 10:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

dual processors have their advantages and disadvantages
2 processors doesn't always mean 2x the power, but you usually do get more power out of them nonetheless, except for some cases, where the application is not designed for 2 processors and sometimes decreases the performance by about 5%. this is more common in games.

if you find a dual P3 motherboard and another CPU for cheap, then go for it.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 12:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i already have the second cpu, i just need a mobo. Also, today i asked this same question to the very knowledgeable admin at school. He said that there will be no point unless i have 512mb + of ram because dual processor setups need heaps of ram.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.