World of Warcraft with a 56k - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2005, 04:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default World of Warcraft with a 56k

Sorry for posting this here also but i need to know if WoW will work for me with a 56k modem and the rig in my sig (hey that rhymes). The box says 56k is the minimum requirements so i know it will work but i want to know how bad the lag will be. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 04:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

- Good luck with that. Everyone i play with that has 56k always lags the game.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default

how bad is the lag? Is it playable or is it just complete crap? I don't mind a little lag as long as i can still function alright.
__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 04:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Why dont u try it?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 04:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

You should be okay as far as loading and such. It's going to be the players on that are gonna kill. Even thought u have a good comp, turn the detail settings down to reduce lag. Or get cable.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 04:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

well considering that the lag on 2mb connection is still very apparent, i would say that 56k is gonna blow your mind lol
espeed is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 05:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Default

It works perfectly fine with little lag
keasheo is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 05:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

I tried playing Quake III (freeze tag) over this weekend when my University network was down - on 56K. Bloody hell.. I can't even begin to describe it. I would start to feel my movement in spurts about 1-2 seconds later. I did get one frag tho before I quit after like 2 min. lol.. Says a lot about the guy I fragged :-\..
Chankama is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 05:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

either he was bad or he was on 28k
espeed is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 09:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

You will want 36.6 K or higher on your connection at worst. Friend plays WoW online with a 40k connection and it works just fine, but them patchs take FOREVER to download...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.