Won't Start - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2005, 09:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

Do what you've been doing previously. Just try the CPU in your other system if it works then it's the mobo
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 09:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 124
Default

Would the CPU fit in the other computer?
__________________

__________________
http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/2982/email2aq.png
[size=1]New build
dfi lanparty sli-dr
amd x2 3800+
evga 7800GTX
2 gigs (2 x 1gig) ocz ram
500 gigs (250gb x2) seagate hard drive
RAID 0
Windows XP Home Edition
mooseman is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 10:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

hmm didnt think of that, depends on the board..
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 05:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 124
Default

We decided that we would replace the CPU and the motherboard so went to a nice computer store nearby and got a new asrock motherboard and an AMD sempron and some new RAM. We also got a new 80 GB hard drive but all our files are on the old hard drive like windows XP is there any why we can hook up the hard drives and still keep windows because we lost the windows XP cd that came with old computer.

Thanks,
Robert
__________________
http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/2982/email2aq.png
[size=1]New build
dfi lanparty sli-dr
amd x2 3800+
evga 7800GTX
2 gigs (2 x 1gig) ocz ram
500 gigs (250gb x2) seagate hard drive
RAID 0
Windows XP Home Edition
mooseman is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 06:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Lost the windows XP cd, hrm. As long as you have your CD key for it you should be ok. I hope ya have your CD key. If not, their are some ways that are legal to get back missing or lost copy's from microsoft.

You are also very smart for your age, and remind yourself of what i would have been doing to computers a few years ago. If you still have your CD key, and cannot get get another CD key, i can help ya.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 06:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 124
Default

We still a sticker on the back of the case that has the Windows XP CD key so if I format the hard drive because of a new motherboard we are good? My dad wants to know how would he be able to use that key?
__________________
http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/2982/email2aq.png
[size=1]New build
dfi lanparty sli-dr
amd x2 3800+
evga 7800GTX
2 gigs (2 x 1gig) ocz ram
500 gigs (250gb x2) seagate hard drive
RAID 0
Windows XP Home Edition
mooseman is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 06:13 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

yeah you will be able to

add my msn or aim
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 06:21 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 124
Default

But where would we put the key into if windows is erased from the hard drive (correct me if im wrong)?

Thanks,
Robert
__________________
http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/2982/email2aq.png
[size=1]New build
dfi lanparty sli-dr
amd x2 3800+
evga 7800GTX
2 gigs (2 x 1gig) ocz ram
500 gigs (250gb x2) seagate hard drive
RAID 0
Windows XP Home Edition
mooseman is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 06:24 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You could just reinstall windows with a new disc.

I am adding you to aim, i will explain
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 10:18 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 124
Default

Me and my dad installed everything and it works great. But when we put it together we put the new 80 gb hard drive as master and the old drive that had windows and everything else as slave. It works fine we didn't need reinstall windows or even need to use the cd key. But when we look for the new hard drive in my computer we cant find it. Do we need to make old drive that has windows on it master and the new drive a slave? If so do just have to just switch the jumpers?

Thanks a million,
Robert
__________________

__________________
http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/2982/email2aq.png
[size=1]New build
dfi lanparty sli-dr
amd x2 3800+
evga 7800GTX
2 gigs (2 x 1gig) ocz ram
500 gigs (250gb x2) seagate hard drive
RAID 0
Windows XP Home Edition
mooseman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.