Wont Recognize Hard Drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2005, 04:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 95
Default Wont Recognize Hard Drive?

Hey all. Im running Windows XP Pro on my compute here. I installed a second backup HDD but for some reason its not showing up. I have all the jumpers correctly set and all. my question is, does it matter which connector is used on the flat cable that connects the hard drives? From the motherboard its connected to the slave then from the slave its connected to the master. Should I maybe switch around the master and slave so the connector closest to the motherboard is the master? I definitly have the jumpers set correctly and all that though. Any ideas? Thanks alot!
__________________

mobkon is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

The way you have it connected at the moment is correct - the master should always be on the end of the cable.

You said you have set the jumpers correctly on the slave drive but have you check the master? Some drives have a jumper setting for 'single drive'. If this is the case with your master drive, it will work fine when drive is on it's own but not when a slave is attached.
__________________

Samm is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 95
Default

Hey, yah i definitly checked both drives. I ahev the master set for "Master with Slave" and I have the slave set as "Slave".
mobkon is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 06:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Are both drives detected correctly in the Bios or not?
Samm is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 01:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 95
Default

hey, yes both drives show up in the BIOS. How do I format and partition the drive from the BIOS? Thanks!
mobkon is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 02:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

You dont format the drive from CMOS. If your BIOS detected it fine, then you can do the rest from Windows. Just right-click "My Computer," and click "Manage." Go to "Disk Management." Right-click your new drive. Then, I think there will be an option to "activate new drive" (or something to that effect). Then you can right-click the new drive again, and then make partitions and format them.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.