it won't boot up :(( help... - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2004, 01:55 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe try putting the RAM back in
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 01:58 AM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default

DUDE! are you even reading the posts???!
I said it was 256 and now its 128, problem is not with the ram. and read the post about RAM too. It's an EEPROM.
__________________

kalpak is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 01:59 AM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/comp/mbs..._Corrupted.htm
Deadguy is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 02:00 AM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I was thinking maybe the BIOS is looking for 256MB
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 02:02 AM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000237.htm
Deadguy is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 06:44 AM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

yes, I had a 200gb maxtor hd that had an ATA card with it. then I took that out and put it on this computer. then it got messed up. i tried booting with linux CDs but nothing! it already has a 4gb hd. then I took out the battery from the mobo. now this.....

Ok for starters if im reading this correctly your trying to install a ATA controler and HD into this old computer that was working fine . This can be done but you have to zero out (erase data) on the Hard Drive reformat the Hard Drive then re-install the operating system . Now you said you allready have a 4 gig HD in it . Take out the ATA controler and new HD and see if it will boot and run from your old setup. If you want to switch to the ATA controler you will have to set up the old 4 gig HD and the new HD from scratch zero out reformat and re-install your Operating systems .
(zero out means erase all data on the HD , you can go to the Manufacturer website and download a utility that will run from a floppy to clear the HD off all data for a fresh install and format it as well )
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 09:32 AM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default

dude! are you reading the posts?! I'm not trying to put in an ATA, I took it out now it won't boot! don't you think if it did I would've installed an os on it?!!!! It gives me that CRC Check Sum error.
kalpak is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 10:33 AM   #28 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

it means u gotta recharge your battery. you can use car's battery if you got the right cables (red and black, about 3 ft long). keep the car running and connect the cables to your computer (turned on). now ur bios should be flashed.
LoTeX is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 10:42 AM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

Kalpak they just trying to back track you a little bit to narrow what could be wrong.From when your system worked to what you did between it booting and you get your check sum error.They dont know what you did miles away less you spell it out.Get a lot of folks to the boards some know evething some just know how to turn it on.
Deadguy is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 12:21 PM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default

Sorry. I didn't mean to be rude.
I appreciate all the help.

So far the only possible solution that I got was to replace the battery.

Any more ideas? comments?
__________________

kalpak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.