it won't boot up :(( help... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2004, 05:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

Thankx for the schooling.Battery does the clock just like a watch.Still take me some searching to understand writing on some ram and it will stay there untill some higher voltage is applied to remove it.

Does it make it far enough into loading to get into the bios.
__________________

Deadguy is offline  
Old 02-01-2004, 09:26 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

ok check sum error has to do with your bios battery and u usualy get crc errors when overclocked and you
bord becomes unstable
__________________

__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-01-2004, 11:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default

But I haven't OC'ed it! what should I do? Just change the battery?
kalpak is offline  
Old 02-01-2004, 11:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 106
Default

Kalpak, have you recently added new memory ?
__________________
Square thing
With Lotsa wires & Thingy\'s
ByTeDeMoN is offline  
Old 02-01-2004, 11:59 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default

I removed some it was 256, nw it's 128
kalpak is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 01:46 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

What does your bios say you got on your broad for a proc and memory..Could you have sdram 100 in it stead of 66.I dont even remember how they did memory for 66 FSB.
Deadguy is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 01:50 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default

no, it worked before, it is 100. that's not a prob.
kalpak is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 01:50 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

only if the board supports it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 01:51 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default

it does!
any ideas about how to get rid of the problem?
kalpak is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 01:53 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Deadguy
A chip dosent write anything to a plater.It stores thing with electric.Take away the electricity.Nothing is stored there.
well that applies to RAM, but I think the BIOS might have a permanent version, that stores the memory without current
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.