wnat can i do to fix my computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2005, 07:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default wnat can i do to fix my computer

im stilll having problem i disconnecteed everything and put everything again. And its still in the blackscreen like sleepmode. this is pissing me off, i cant do nothing this is all my fault for trying to add a hdd. i need this to work.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 07:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

It should boot without a harddrive. Put only memory, video card, processer and heatsink into the MB. Then plug in the two power connections to MB and if you need one, into the video card. Then try ot boot.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 12:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

ok i did and it didnt work its still on the sleep screen dam this is so sucks. next week i have finals and i have to use this computer for one take home test.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 12:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

reset cmos
jumpers on mobo
cover two out of three pins switch it so it covers the other pin and middle one then move back to original spot
should work after this
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 12:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

dude i cant get in the bios i tried that.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 01:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

maybe need a new bios?
boot into bios from floppy?
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 01:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

aspire......his computer won't POST at all.....he can't get into the BIOS lol....yeesh.

Dark sniper, have you tried completely removing the mobo and placing it on something like a wooden table to rule out the possibility it's grounding itself out in the case?
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 11:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

ill try that so just take everything out and put the mobo on something and connect everything baack on it. see before it did this when it was checking the hdd the other one it posted a message and i couldnt get to read it. so i just shut the computer down. and kow its stuck on this crap.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Default

try to check your jumepr settings in your hard drives first.... as to your pc... do you hear any beep sounds? try cleaning your ram with the use of a pencil eraser.... erase the part that is useed to connect your ram to its slot...
yapeeyapee is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 04:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

its fixed i had taken the mobo battery its fixed.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.