wireless router with wired router - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2005, 04:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default wireless router with wired router

I recently figured out from this site that i can hook up a wireless router to my wired Microsoft MN-100 router for wireless internet. What non-expensive wireless router would be best for doing this?
__________________

pdfetz3 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 04:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

There is no point. Just by a wireless router and plug everything into it. Wireless routers come with ethernet ports as well.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 04:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default

well say i had to get the wirless router to hook up to my wired router, what would it be?
pdfetz3 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 04:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pdfetz3
well say i had to get the wirless router to hook up to my wired router, what would it be?
A royal pain in the ***, it's kinda what I am trying to do now.

Except the wireless router worked, became invisible the next day, web setup didnt work, didnt show up in a network scan.

And than the network started stealing IP's from it's DCHP instead of my cisco.

Have to give it another shot though.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Since you already have a wired router, you do not need to wireless unit to be a router as well. Look for a wireless "base station" of some sort. The are "dumber" units, but is all you need if you already have a router. Just plug it into the router and it will take care of the DHCP funtions. This should be a cheaper route and be just/more effective.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default

just buy a wireless router...it comes with ports in the back like shawn said...thats wat i currently have...one wireless and one hooked up by ehternet to wireless router
__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default

my parents just bought that router for me and we cant return it so the would be pissed if they found out that they just wasted money on it
pdfetz3 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 10:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

sell the stupid thing on ebay and buy a wireless one. are you parents that advanced that they would really notice the difference. i know if i changed something at my parents house and it still worked fine they would have no clue
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 11:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Okay this is how you do it

On your wired router make your DCHP only assign about 100 adress's, have a few spare IP's in the same subnet.

Turn the connection onto cable mode and manually enter in your DNS's, you may need to use a fully static connection.

Change your wireless router's IP to an IP in the same subnet as the wired router

Connect wire from 2 ports (not wan) if your router's are auto sensing. If not you need to buy an x-over cable.

BACKUP YOUR ROUTER SETTINGS

Turn off DCHP

Connect with a wireless card and see if you are pulling IP's from your wired router
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.