Wireless Router - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2005, 02:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 46
Default Wireless Router

Hey guys, ive finally finished my first build (ill post pics later) and everythings running smoothly, apart from my Netgear Wireless Router.
I have all the equipment needed, and on the new computer (which im hoping to get the wireless internet working on) it says it has good signal to the router, but it cant aquire a network address.
I think the problems something to do with the router settings but im not quite sure.
Any of you come across the same sort of problem or know why it's doing this?
You guys know how terrible it is to have a computer without internet, so i need it as soon as possible please!
Any help much appreciated!!!
__________________

C1!m@t3 is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 03:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No DHCP server is turned on

Try using the reset button on the router to return it to factory defaults, and see if this fixes it.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 04:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 46
Default

Didn't work when i reset it, but thanks anyway. Im gonna try to go into the routers firewall settings and muck about, and/or read up on what you said
C1!m@t3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.