Wireless Mouse Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2004, 04:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Default Wireless Mouse Problems

I just installed a new keyboard and mouse. The keyboard works fine but the mouse is acting up. The computer recognizes it and the buttons and scroll wheel all work. When i try to move the cursor sometimes, it will start acting "shaky" and go to the top left of the screen on its own. I tried taking out the batteries and re-linking the mouse to the transmitter but it keeps doing the same thing. There is no interference, i am within my 3ft. radius of the transmitter, and it still does this. Can someone please help?
__________________

__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 12:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 118
Question Transmitter location

It sounds like you have it away from the tower and monitor,if so try The Control Panel/mouse options.I had to set my dclik to 0 to make it faster.
__________________

bluto is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 02:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Default

thanx blu, i'll try it
__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 02:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Default

when you say dclick, do you mean double click speed?
__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 07:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 131
Default

It sounds crazy but my mouse would act as you described if it were being used on a certain pattern book or piece of paper. I found it works best on a drab background like a table top.
Marvel is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 07:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Is it infrared?

Do you use a long life energy saving light bulb in your computer room. Those light bulk will interfer with all infrared from time to time.

Causes all sorts of havoc with my home cinima set up.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 08:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Default

it is infrared, but i dont have one of those light bulbs....thanx for the info though
__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 10:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 118
Default Yes

Quote:
Originally posted by 2Crunk
when you say dclick, do you mean double click speed?
But what is a good example of "what is a problem"?
It might be as simple as a new mousepad.If it's optical then try it without one.
bluto is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 02:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Default

thanx for the advice marvel, thats what it was...problem solved.
__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 06:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 2Crunk
it is infrared, but i dont have one of those light bulbs....thanx for the info though
Yeah.... I was having a few site with a problem (as well as my home entertainment system doing strange things.) It was not until a freind told me to remove the long life light bulk that my problems where then solved.

But I now i have my new toy.... infrared jammer. Only $10 from JayCar. I ONZ THE TV ROOM!!!!



I am glad that you fix your problem.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.