Wireless mouse always needs to be reset - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2005, 12:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Question Wireless mouse always needs to be reset

I went out and got a wireless keyboard and mouse combo at walmart (may be my problem right there - I need to learn to not go there to begin with, lol). The combo is made by Micro Innovations. The keyboard works fine, but whenever I leave the computer idle for about 5 minutes, the mouse stops working. I have to press the reset button on the hub and then the reset button on the mouse to get it to respond again. It's annoying.

I downloaded the newest drivers from the manufacturers website, but I still have the same problem.

Any ideas?
__________________

Molotov256 is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 12:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

return it and get a brand name one that has better support. They cost more but you get what you pay for. Logitech make great stuff I recommend them.

If you can't afford the upgrade, just get another set and see if you just got a faulty mouse.
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 12:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Thx for the fast reply!

I was hoping it wouldnt come to that, but I guess you're right. The logitech one is probably at least a million times better, anyhow.
Molotov256 is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 01:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

LOL yeah I am forum whore Logitech makes some good stuff, I am always happy with it.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 08:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

It sounds to me like you have some other radio frequency interupting the signal from the mouse to the receiver. Do you have any other remote components?
HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.