Wireless Keyboard + 2 PCs ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2005, 02:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default Wireless Keyboard + 2 PCs ?

Is it possible to have 1 wireless keyboard control 2 PCs at the same time?

Say i type on the keyboard and the things I type come out as tect on both PCs.

If this is possible, how would I go about setting it up?

I would buy 2 wireless keyboards, and set up the 2 recievers, but is there a way to set them to the same frequency? I have never owned a wireless keyboard so im not sure if this is possible or not.
__________________

maver is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

thats a good question, im gonna have to try that but i do know that you hook up 2 keyboards, to one pc just fine, either wireless, usb ps2 etc. You might have to daisy chain the wireless keyboard using a usb hub. Try it......
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 11:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

well, so far I don't have a wireless keyboard. I currently use a wired and its always worked just fine for me. I have always not wanted to worry about batteries. However, the G15 looks pretty nice and just thought of trying this out. Before I went out abnd bought a new keyboard I wanted to check and see if this was possible.

I was asking someone else and they were saying to try to order another reciever with same serial number from manufacture and try that. Told me they ran 10-15 bucks, they had a dog accident happen and had to order a new one. I'm not sure if that would work or not, or if they would cause some sort of interferance with each other or lag.
maver is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 11:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

if i had another pc with me id try it using the usb hub. it seems like to me it work at the same. Why would you want to do this anyways?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 12:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I play an MMO called asheron's call. Its pretty plagued with macros and pug ins that animate your characters. All the macros and plug ins were disabled when their new expansion came out, and I got used to playing without them. This is after using em for years.

Well, they are back now, but I'd like to stray away from getting them again, they were rather annoying, caused me lag and just had alot of up keep. One thing I miss is being able to play 2 characters at once though. This would allow me to continue to do it without having to rely on the macros etc to run my characters. It is fun to me because im the type who enjoys playing alt characters and lvling up new ones all the time. To me the extra challenge of lvling two at the same time is really rewarding to me and kinda adds to the enjoyment.
maver is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 05:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

I've got two wireless Logitech keyboards. One of them is broken. So I plugged the USB receiver into my laptop. The other USB reciever is plugged into my desktop. If they are close enough together the one keyboard can be used on both computers.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 05:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

hmm, im still looking for input on this. I am wondering if theres some way to use some sort of splitter to get this to work.
maver is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 06:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

http://www.kvm-switches-online.com/sw2-cp.html
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 08:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
http://www.kvm-switches-online.com/sw2-cp.html
lol - or you could just buy a KVM switch.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.