WinXP + Modem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2004, 03:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
Default WinXP + Modem

I have tried this with two different modems and neither worked. Just installed the modem as usual but when it starts to connect it either gives a "no dial tone" error or something else which i can't quite remember, possibly "hardware error" or something (it's not my computer).
The phone line works with a normal phone.

If you need any other info just ask.
Thanks, Dom.
__________________

amnesty_puppy is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 03:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

go to devices manager and see if there are any exclamation or quiestion marks. Make sure i have the latest drivers.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 03:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
Default

Nope, no conflicts. It's using the xp driver that it installed automatically, i'd hate to think XP would be making itself not work.
amnesty_puppy is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 04:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

make sure the phone line is connected as follows:

out from wall>>into modem>>out to phone with no splits from wall to modem
jaksback is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 04:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
Default

I'm pretty sure that works. Performing a modem query from the device manager gives a "modem not responding" error
amnesty_puppy is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 05:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

try another driver. try www.driverguide.com or something similar
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 05:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

sounds like a conflict between a serial type connection (printer, scanner, etc) and the modem. It can happen where it will not have any splats or exclamation points, but when running diagnostics it will say modem not responding. Try going into modem, highlight the com port its on and remove it, then go into DM, if modem is there, remove it, as well as all com ports and restart. hopefully it should redetect it.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.