WinXp cannot recognize my NTFS 200gb HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2005, 04:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default WinXp cannot recognize my NTFS 200gb HD

hi, i use Win2000 to partition my new 200gb HD and partition it with NTFS format .Then i copy lots of data and mp3 in it . After that i format my old HD( the one with WIn2000) and install WinXP Pro

Now i try to browse my 200GB HD with WInXP - it ask me to format it ,why is it happen , isn't it support NFTS ?

SO wat should i do - i dont want to lose my data - or should i download Service pack 2 ?


PLs advice thanks
__________________

madking153 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 05:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
btv
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 120
Default

with winxp,you should have sp2.it will make xp support drives bigger then 137GB.
__________________

__________________
.
btv is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 05:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

or atleast Service Pack 1a.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 06:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

so wat happen ? I format and partition with WIn 2000 , but Win XP cannot recognize my new HD - it ask me to format !!!
madking153 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 06:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Hold on a second, are you trying to INSTALL xp on this drive, or just VIEW it on a current XP install.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 05:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

no no - i use Win 2000 ( in old HD) to format and partition my new 200Gb HD - , then i format the old HD and install WinXp - then it ask me to format the New HD- but i got data inside
madking153 is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 05:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

One thing I can think of. Go to my computer and right click on your hard drive that has XP, make sure it is formatted in NTFS and not FAT.

Josh
__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 06:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Windows2000 uses NTFS 3.0 and WinXP uses 3.1, but it should work. You might have to create a user account with the same name and password as you used in Win2000.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 06:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

I am sure that i format the HD with NTFS format - i copy quite some data inside ...

I didnt use any password in both Windows..
I partition it into 3 parts ..Now in WinXp - only see one and it ask me to format this HD
madking153 is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 07:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Install SP1a or SP2
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.