Windows XP setup error, Not reading a file correctly on all cds? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2006, 08:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to cims420
Default Windows XP setup error, Not reading a file correctly on all cds?

Hello, I just got my computer last night and put it together. It fired up and loaded the bios, everything was going good.

Untill i went to install windows, it said file reading error on some file., it does it with serveral different windows cds. So this means it must be on my side. I am clueless on what could cause a file read error on a cd-rom that was working when i pulled it from my old computer.

mobo: ASUS P5NSLI
processor: intel core 2 dual 1.8ghz
HD: 2x40gb set master, slave.
cd-rom:dvd-r/w in bay 1, cd/rw in bay2
ram: pqi TURBO 2GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141064
__________________

cims420 is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 08:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

uhh...cad ram? how many sticks r u usin?
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 08:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to cims420
Default

Two sticks. 1gb each. bios sees them.
cims420 is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 09:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

pull a stick, and try again, if it still errors, try the other.(ive built a few pc's and bad ram can cause weird cd errors, before i found out it was the ram, i always thought it was microsoft just ****ing with me)
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 09:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

o. and if that dont work, update the bios, and check every connection in the pc, check your hdd/cd jumpers, and make sure the mobo has all o fits power ocnnectors connected.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 12:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Default

well some times happens i've had that problem before and it wasn't with a new pc! i need to have at least 5 WinXP cds and in the end it installed but took me a while!! and now i can install the windows without problem with those same cd's
__________________

Romani48 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.