Windows XP BSOD's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2004, 08:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to annoyed llama Send a message via Yahoo to annoyed llama
Angry Windows XP BSOD's

They don't have an extremely pissed smilely or I'd use that one.

My first homebrew machine:

XFX NF2S-ALH nForce2 chipset with AMD Athlon XP 2400+ @ 266MHz FSB
512MB pc3200 DDR RAM @ 400MHz (brand name Ultra)
XFX GeForce FX 5600 256MB DDR

I put my machine together and installed Win XP Pro. Shortly after my first boot the machine started spontaneously rebooting. I unchecked 'Automatically restart' and started getting BSOD's. After reading through previous topics along the same lines of my problem I figured I'd try a new power supply. I upgraded from a 300W to an Enlight 420W PSU.

The BSOD's continued. I've tried installing nForce2 chipset drivers from nVidia's website to no avail.

The BSOD appears (for instance) when I try to install Halo. Always at the same place. BSOD's also occur when I plug my digital camera in to the USB port.

I haven't tried re-installing XP but I have installed 2000 and plan on seeing if the problem persists in a different operating system. I will post once I discover the results.

Is Ultra brand RAM a decent brand? What would you recommend doing to help solve the problem I am having?

I apologize if this is a redundant post but in all of the other post I've read no solution was developed that I saw.

All help and information is appreciated if you have any questions please ask.

Danke.
__________________

annoyed llama is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 08:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

Well im sorry to tell you this but you got what i call probably one of the most buggiest boards on the market. Ive tried helping people with this board multiple times. Ive heard of this from that mb, i never found out how to fix it. Also, if you DO get it to work, DO NOT put kingston RAM in it - you will have tons of more problems, but the only recommendation that i have is to buy a new board. : (
__________________

__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Old 01-15-2004, 01:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to annoyed llama Send a message via Yahoo to annoyed llama
Default

I've installed w2k and the problems are the same. I fired up memtest and let it cook over night for a good eight hours and it reported 5000 someodd errors!

Also, in my infinite stupidity and clumsiness I seemed to have scratched the board and severed a connection beneath the silk screening while installing it. I've just noticed it now.
annoyed llama is offline  
Old 01-15-2004, 05:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to annoyed llama Send a message via Yahoo to annoyed llama
Default

Thanks MicroBell for the info. I purchased Ultra brand RAM because the last time I purchased RAM (164 pin SDRAM) it was Ultra brand and so far I have had absolutely no troubles with it.

I can't seem to find my magnifying gl*** otherwise I would have already had a really detailed look at the scratch. I will drop by the Computer Deli tomorrow and pick up some Crucial brand RAM.

Danke.
annoyed llama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.