Window's won't detect CD ROM Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2004, 07:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default Window's won't detect CD ROM Drive

First off, this is probably in the wrong section, but it has to do with Windows AND my CD-ROM drive.

Today I just purchased a 250GIG Western Digital harddrive. This now puts me up to 3 harddrives! So, I figured I could just connect to it to the same IDE as the my CDROM. But with my harddrive, it doesn't detect my CD rom drive! However, WITH my harddrive DISCONNECTED (power) my CDROM works perfectly fine.

My motherboard (ASUS K8V SE Deluxe) has this "Promise FastTrak 378 Controller", so I used my IDE-cable, plugged it into there, set an 'array' (as my BIOS asked me too). Now my CD Rom drive *both* work according to Windows and my BIOS.

But one problem remains. In Windows, I am able to format my harddrive, access it, and do whatever. The only down fall is, I cannot access my CD-ROM drive AT ALL... the weird thing is, when I boot up and go into BIOS it IS detecting the CD-ROM Drive.

When I first start up, before the Windows XP loading screen, I push the button on my CD-ROM drive and it'll open up, and attempt to read a disc. As soon as I see Windows XP screen, I push the button and I get -nothing-!

Thank you :beard:
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 11:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

mack,

k...this might be of some help.

http://www.theeldergeek.com/restore_...dvd_drive.htm,
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 01:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

No, that didn't help. It still isn't there. Maybe delete the key rather then just the data? And upperfilter didn't even exist, so I created it..
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 03:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default

I've recently had this same exactly problem putting together a PC for a friend. What I ended up doing is reinstalling windows and it solved the problem. Because I couldn't figure out the solution to it. I know you might not want to reinstall windows because of whatever reason... but I figured I should tell you that it worked for me. As for the cause of this problem... I do not know, and it all happend after I changed mainboards on his computer.
__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 08:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I saw it happen to a customers PC. Prolly a virus. Reloaded the o/s and it was fine.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 10:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Alright, I will look into it further and worse comes the worse I'll format. I haven't formatted since 2003 :P.. so it's about that time, anyhow.
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 10:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Is this happening because I changed the jumper to "master" rather then "cable select"?
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 11:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

it would be that if the hard drive is also a master ....if it's on master and the hdd is also on master put the cdrom on slave.....and or put both on cable select
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 11:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

The CD rom and the HD aren't on the same cable, the HD is on a FastTrak 378 Controller while the CD rom is on IDE Secondary (primary is my two HDDs)
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 11:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

I did a system restore, and here is what I get (view attached picture)..

any ideas?
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.