Windows Virtual Menory Too Low... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2004, 11:13 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default

Virtual memory mostly serves the same function is RAM, but it's space on your hard drive. The golden rule is to set the min at the amt of RAM you have (in your case, 256) and try the max at double. If you're still getting a problem, add another 256.
__________________

regeisle is offline  
Old 02-26-2004, 11:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default Agreed

Quote:
Originally posted by regeisle
Virtual memory mostly serves the same function is RAM, but it's space on your hard drive. The golden rule is to set the min at the amt of RAM you have (in your case, 256) and try the max at double. If you're still getting a problem, add another 256.
This can have many sollutions like
"Is dma enabled" ???
__________________

stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-26-2004, 11:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks guys. Stan I have the origional version of Ghost Recon so I will contact the company and see what they have to say. I was going to increase my Ram anyway so I think I will take it up to 512 MB regardless.
Thrower is offline  
Old 02-26-2004, 11:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Thrower
Thanks guys. Stan I have the origional version of Ghost Recon so I will contact the company and see what they have to say. I was going to increase my Ram anyway so I think I will take it up to 512 MB regardless.
Great,be sure to report anything you solve so we can all learn from it.
stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 01:12 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I want 2 upgrade my PC sooo badly.
512 should be plenty for it now, hope it works
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 09:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I bought more Ram tonight. I got the K-Byte 512 MB-DDR 2700
PC 333 184 Pin DIMM

Is it difficult to change myself? I hear it is pretty straight forward but this is my first time doing and computer modifications. Instructions of diagrams would be great

Thanks for any info guys.
Thrower is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 10:07 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default

You must be sure it matches what you already have.Plugging it in can be tricky.Let someone else do it this time and watch.
aida32 will tell you your ram and much more.
stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 11:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I got it installed and it is working great! When I check my computers performance under control panel it says I have 760MB of RAM. Thanks for the help guys. I really appreciate it.

-Thrower
Thrower is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 11:33 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Thumbs up wonderfull

KK my first computer had 2 mb of ram and i loved useing it.
__________________

stan-the-man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.