windows not starting? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2005, 04:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default windows not starting?

when i start my computer, after the main screen comes up (about the motherboard) then it just goes to a blackscreen with a little underscore _ which keeps blinking..

i was doing something with Partition Magic and now this problem occured.

any suggestings?
__________________

DiscJockey is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 04:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 134
Default

what were you doing within partition magic? did you create or wipe any drives?
__________________

__________________
>>AMD Athlon64 3500+ *NewCastle*
>>ABIT AV8 VIA K8T800PRO
>>1gb Corsair XMS TwinX 3200XLPRO
>>256mb Saphire Radeon X800PRO
>>160gb Maxtor Hard Disk
>>52X Plextor CDRW
>>12x Plextor DVD-R
>>Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
>>Creative Labs Gigaworks 7.1
Carniva is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 04:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default

i was trying to change the primary drive to logical and the logical to primary (Basically, swap the C: and D

but when it got to 19%.. the computer froze so i had to restart it and now i cant get thru safe mode or nothing...
DiscJockey is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 134
Default

only think i can suggest is that you try repairing windows, or use fdisk through dos. You should be able to sort your partitions out.
__________________
>>AMD Athlon64 3500+ *NewCastle*
>>ABIT AV8 VIA K8T800PRO
>>1gb Corsair XMS TwinX 3200XLPRO
>>256mb Saphire Radeon X800PRO
>>160gb Maxtor Hard Disk
>>52X Plextor CDRW
>>12x Plextor DVD-R
>>Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
>>Creative Labs Gigaworks 7.1
Carniva is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default

i cant get to DOS and boot disk doesnt work :|
DiscJockey is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 134
Default

are you booting from a cdrom or a floppy disk...if your copy of windows will not boot from the cd, then make a bootable floppy. Maybe a format is in order, but obviously that is the last resort
__________________
>>AMD Athlon64 3500+ *NewCastle*
>>ABIT AV8 VIA K8T800PRO
>>1gb Corsair XMS TwinX 3200XLPRO
>>256mb Saphire Radeon X800PRO
>>160gb Maxtor Hard Disk
>>52X Plextor CDRW
>>12x Plextor DVD-R
>>Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
>>Creative Labs Gigaworks 7.1
Carniva is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default

the CD doesnt boot... how do i make a bootable floppy disk.. i made 1 using the windows xp but when i do load it.. i cant access no other drives (NO E: D: or nothing :|)

i think i need some kind of file or sommat
DiscJockey is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 134
Default

try going into the bios and changing the boot sequence so that the first boot is from cdrom, cos i am sure that all Windows XP disks are bootable
__________________
>>AMD Athlon64 3500+ *NewCastle*
>>ABIT AV8 VIA K8T800PRO
>>1gb Corsair XMS TwinX 3200XLPRO
>>256mb Saphire Radeon X800PRO
>>160gb Maxtor Hard Disk
>>52X Plextor CDRW
>>12x Plextor DVD-R
>>Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
>>Creative Labs Gigaworks 7.1
Carniva is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

so after booting to the floppy you cant goto the C: drive (system drive???) guess if you boot to dos you could use fixmbr and fixboot...
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Carniva
try going into the bios and changing the boot sequence so that the first boot is from cdrom, cos i am sure that all Windows XP disks are bootable
how do i do that?

i can go to setup by pressing F2 but i cant change the boot sequence
__________________

DiscJockey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.