Windows not loading - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2005, 03:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 177
Default Windows not loading

Ok today i installed my dvd writer (hp dvd630i) plugged in the power, and data cable. I booted it up and it wouldnt go past the loading windows screen, so i unplugged the drives data cable and it worked fine. i cant install the firmware because the device isnt connected and i cant install the firmware with the drive installed because it wont load windows. could this be a jumper issue? (the jumper is set to slave) i also have a cd-rw drive connected to the same cable. tyty
__________________

jeff1000 is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 07:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 57
Default

You dont need a CD burner with a DVD burner in the machine so I would take it out. Almost every DVD burner also burns CD's.

It does sound like both jumpers are set to the same.

Also check to make sure the IDE connections are being detected/enabled in the bios.
__________________

360Man is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 07:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Also disable Anti-Virus protection in the bios if you have the option.

Make sure your system time and date are correct also.
360Man is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 08:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Sounds like you have two masters, instead of a master and slave.
Mushroomcloud is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 08:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I already know the actual reason. It will not work becuase when ever you install a magor hardware change XP will not load. Reformate XP.


This belongs in the Windows Forums.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 09:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mushroomcloud
Sounds like you have two masters, instead of a master and slave.
Thats what the problem was, i switched the jumper on the dvd drive and it was recognized BUT! i loaded windows, went to desktop, that little baloon popped up... crash.
other times the blue screen that says hardware malfunction blah blah blah comes up for a split second then reboots.
jeff1000 is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 10:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Try using the DVD as the master and the CD as the slave. (I would suggest getting rid of the CD since DVD Burners can burn CD also) Some DVD burners have to be set as the Master for some reason. Check in the manual that came with the DVD burner to see if it says set it to the master or slave.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.