windows doesnt detect cd burner!!!!BIOS does detect it!!!??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2004, 01:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Unhappy windows doesnt detect cd burner!!!!BIOS does detect it!!!???

my cd burner is connected to my computer phsically and my BIOS detects it also, but windows does not detect it?!?!?!?! I am running windows xp pro and use windows media player to burn cds. when i try to launch a cd from the burner it doesnt detect the cd drive. anyway..please e-mail me as soon as possible!!!
__________________

ImSpEcIaLED125 is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 05:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

u need to get new drivers
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 03:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default

i tried getting new drivers but i dony know where to get them. besides before it started doing this i burned 2 cds.
ImSpEcIaLED125 is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 03:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

run the 'new hardware' wizard
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 03:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

try to detect new hardware, if that doesnt work, nrmally u should have gotten a cd with it, but u shoundt need drivers for it... what brand is it?
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 03:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i assume it doesn't detect att all? not even with a question mark?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 03:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

is it SATA or SCSI maybe?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 05:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

that's odd.....even when I format my CD burner and DVD-Rom are auto detected and setup...I don't even have a disk of drivers for them..they've never needed it....yours should be somewhat the same unless its an incompatibility issue....but it'd be weird if you just burned a CD in that case. I know this sounds dumb..but have you tried simply unplugging and reconnecting the connectors? I've thought I had a lost HD and a cd-rom a couple times due to that lol
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 05:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i didn't need any drivers ever.

yes make sur all cables are ok
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 07:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Check the IDE cable.
Did you put it in the right way???
Does the cable detect other drive???



Check the Jumpers.
If the IDE channel sharring another driver, are they on CS or Slave or Master. If they are not on CS, then make sure that your CD Burner is on Slave and your other Drive is one master. If they are both on CS, then change on drive to Master and the other one to Slave.


FINALLY.......
Does your motherboard have an on board RAID Controller. I have sound that some Motherboard RAID Controllers will not detect Optical Drives. Even if you have the RAID fuction set to ATA.
(I know that is the case with my MoBo)



BTW, nice handle. I have seen that episode of Crank Yankers too.
(I GOT MAIL!!!!!!)
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.