Windows can't recognize right amount of RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2005, 01:18 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

Thank God I fixed it at last by replacing the RAM stick to the DIMM socket. I think the BIOS had a problem updating itself and that fixed it. I'm not sure.
__________________

piggysmile is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 01:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Windows goofs like that sometimes. I've seen many compaqs where, when you added the onboard memory (not for video, just onboard) and RAM modules, it was no where near the real value.
__________________

__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 02:41 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

CPU-Z says you have 256mb so don't worry about it.


If I go to properties on my computer right now it'll say I have a 2400+ mobile at 518Mhz

Can't believe only one person recognized that (fading theory), yeesh
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:10 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
CPU-Z says you have 256mb so don't worry about it.


If I go to properties on my computer right now it'll say I have a 2400+ mobile at 518Mhz

Can't believe only one person recognized that (fading theory), yeesh
I should actually worry if CPU-Z detected a 256 MB RAM while my BIOS and Windows did not.

It was only CPU-Z which detected it, therefore, Windows couldn't access the added RAM module.
piggysmile is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 11:19 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

It only says 256mb because sticks of RAM have electronic signatures to them telling the computer, the size,speed, and date of manufacturer, and who made it.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 02:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

yeah, uzi9mm is certainly right, CPU-Z uses the SPD to detect certain characteristics like he specified, most likely the motherboard wasn't capable of identifying the high density ram properly, which in older motherboards, can be a problem.
So don't go believe that stick of ram is bad, you should be able to put it in another system no problem.
__________________

__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.