Windows can't recognize right amount of RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2005, 07:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default Windows can't recognize right amount of RAM

In the System Properties it says that my system has 128MB of RAM though it has 256MB already. Why can't Windows recognize the added 128MB RAM module?
__________________

piggysmile is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 07:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Is the added RAM seated properly,have you checked.Does the BIOS recognize the added RAM?
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 07:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
AB0
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Do you have onboard graphics? If you do, it might be using the system memory as video memory in which case you would need to play around with the BIOS.
AB0 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 07:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Same problem with me but I know for sure mine is seated properly.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 07:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

These may explain it all
piggysmile is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 09:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

I'm not using an onboard video card either.
piggysmile is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Maybe your motherboard has a limit on how big each module can be. Find the documents to your mobo and take a look.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

He probably got the wrong kind.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

maybe the ram isint compatible with the system. i know from experience i had an old stick of pc-133 128mb in a pc-100 only slot and it told me i only had 64mb
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 11:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

it wasnt just Windows, even the BIOS is having the same issue. The RAM sticks really match. The original one was an InfiniteRAM DD266 and it was also exactly the one I added. Do i need to update my BIOS software?
__________________

piggysmile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.