Windows 7 64-bit Issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2009, 08:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Windows 7 64-bit Issues

First off, I am thinking this is more of a hardware issue than a Windows issue, but I'm going to try here first. I have 4GB of RAM, but Windows is only saying 3.75GB is usable. It does detect the full 4GB though. I'm assuming it's because of the integrated video, which is why I was thinking hardware, and not actually Windows. I've searched the BIOS, but can't seem to find a way to disable the onboard video, any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 07-13-2009, 09:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows 7 64-bit Issues

Sorry but have to ask. Are you sure it is 64 Bit? Start>Run>winver

Just to make sure. Other than that it could be a glitch with Win7 or it could be hardware related.

Was it recognized in any previous install of Windows?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-13-2009, 09:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Windows 7 64-bit Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak View Post
Sorry but have to ask. Are you sure it is 64 Bit? Start>Run>winver

Just to make sure. Other than that it could be a glitch with Win7 or it could be hardware related.

Was it recognized in any previous install of Windows?
Yes, I'm positive it's 64-bit. It did show the full 4GB with a different motherboard, but it had a far superior BIOS than the current.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 07-13-2009, 09:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows 7 64-bit Issues

Are there any updates to the BIOS? Have you run MemTest to confirm that all slots are working properly?

I mean that seems to be the only reason why it would do this if it previously showed the full amount before but isnt now then it would have to be hardware not Windows.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-13-2009, 10:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Windows 7 64-bit Issues

No BIOS updates are available. I'm leaning more towards it being a hardware/BIOS problem more than a Windows issue. Could we get this thread moved to the hardware forum, so I don't have to make a new one?
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 07-13-2009, 10:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows 7 64-bit Issues

Sure thing. Moved.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 07:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: Windows 7 64-bit Issues

There might be memory allocated elsewhere for video or something or another.

I too have 4gb of RAM, and as we speak I am on Ubuntu Jaunty 9.04 64 bit Edition. My system monitor reports back as 3.8gb total memory.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 04:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Windows 7 64-bit Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayce View Post
There might be memory allocated elsewhere for video or something or another.

I too have 4gb of RAM, and as we speak I am on Ubuntu Jaunty 9.04 64 bit Edition. My system monitor reports back as 3.8gb total memory.
That's what I am thinking. I can't disable the integrated, which is what I believe is the problem.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 05:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default Re: Windows 7 64-bit Issues

I was also going to ask if you had an integrated card. I am pretty sure that Windows automatically allocates some RAM for the video card even if it is a dedicated card.
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 07:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Windows 7 64-bit Issues

I swapped out the board. Everything is reading as it should. Got tired of trying to troubleshoot it. This thread can be closed.
__________________

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 FAQ and Questions KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 1600 03-04-2013 11:29 PM
General availability for the Windows 7 Beta to end KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 1 01-24-2009 04:25 PM
List of News Prototype New Technology and Products 4 10-29-2008 04:29 AM
Windows Vista Service Pack 2 Beta KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 0 10-26-2008 02:52 PM
Screen Issues (Windows Vista) HelpMe343434 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 01-25-2008 07:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.