win xp on two hard drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2004, 08:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default win xp on two hard drives

Hi
I installed Windows XP on partitions on two sepearte hard drives. They are both connected to the same IDE cable. The first one (the main) is attached to the end and i designated it as master. I installed windows xp today on a parition of the second one, and it is connected to the middle connector of the second one and it is designated as slave.

when i booted up the machine, the second one, which is supposed to be the slave boots up. i had installed windows xp by removing the IDE connection from the first drive and then installing windows xp.
I thought it would boot up from the first one since it was not only the master but also connected to the end of the cable(does that make any difference ?)
why is this happening?

I also wanted to know how could i create a common bootloader for both the copies of OS in my system. could i add some special line in the boot.ini which would enable me to do that?
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 09:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 76
Default

What you need to do is switch the boot order. Right-click My Computer click Propreties click the Advanced tab click Settings (under Startup and Recovery)! Change the default operating system to the correct one.

Click on Edit under that same window to edit the boot.ini file.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.zilantyas.com\">Zilantyas Technology</a>
Professional Information Technology Solutions
zilantyas is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 04:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

I have come up difference boot loaders for them since at installation i had ermoved the first drive to install the second.

and the same for the first drive, i had removed the second to install the first.
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 07:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Refer to this thread .. It will help u out ..

U just need to put hat into ur boot.ini
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 05:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

Hi
I tried that and when i went for the second partition it came back with a black screen with a 6 line error message
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 05:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

it is all working like a charm dudes
thanks
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.