Will this work to keep IDE Hard Drive off?/Mounting switches - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2010, 07:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: Will this work to keep IDE Hard Drive off?/Mounting switches

Will that work if only the "2nd" or Slave device is powered/running and it doesn't find the first one? I have 1 HD and 2 CD drives so in BIOS would it be "F" or something like "IDE Slave"?
__________________

fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 07:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Will this work to keep IDE Hard Drive off?/Mounting switches

Quote:
Originally Posted by fairfieldfalconsfan View Post
Will that work if only the "2nd" or Slave device is powered/running and it doesn't find the first one? I have 1 HD and 2 CD drives so in BIOS would it be "F" or something like "IDE Slave"?
It should if the motherboard is not extremely old.

It depends on your BIOS whether it is listed as 'F' or 'Slave' (older BIOS'es may use drive letters). You should just try all of them and see if it boots from the right disk.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-19-2010, 09:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: Will this work to keep IDE Hard Drive off?/Mounting switches

I messed around for a while and found out something. If I have the 2nd hard drive plugged into the slave part of the cable and have the jumper settings on anything but, have the master end plugged in the other hard drive then the hard drive runs constantly. I think I will just get 1 of the switches mentioned at the being of the thread and when I want to use that one I will turn in on and have to go in BIOS and boot from it.

Thanks for all the advice guys.
__________________

fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how can you tell if a hard drive will work with your pc? oblivion789 System Upgrades 5 09-21-2008 08:19 AM
Putting switches on FP wires...will it work? homeslicezero Overclocking and Modding 6 08-26-2008 01:17 AM
Help - My USB Hard drive won't work with Vista makecoldplayhistory Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 08-16-2007 03:52 PM
Hard drive work overseas? Kyoto512 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 10-14-2005 07:03 PM
Hard Drive silencers...do they work? True_Orb Overclocking and Modding 9 03-07-2004 11:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.