Will this work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2005, 12:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default Will this work?

I'm building a custom recording system for my church and I just need to know if this setup will work. I'm pretty sure that it will, but I'm just double checking. Everything is from Newegg. I'm copying the titles of everthing from their site.

here it is:

Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester Integrated into Chip FSB Socket 939 Processor Model ADA3000BIBOX

Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-K8NSC-939 Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce3 250Gb ATX AMD Motherboard

Heatsink/Fan: ASUS Crux K8 MH7S 70mm Hydro Wave Cooling Fan/Heatsink

RAM: CORSAIR XMS 512MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)

HD: (1 system drive) Western Digital Caviar WD200BB 20GB 7200 RPM IDE Ultra ATA100 Hard Drive

(2; audio drive) Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 6Y200P0 200GB 7200 RPM IDE Ultra ATA133 Hard Drive

Video card: ASUS Geforce4 MX4000 64MB DDR AGP 4X/8X Video Card

DVD burner: SONY DRU710A Beige IDE DVD Burner

Case and power supply aren't known yet


I have a feeling there will a conflict with the hard drives, but i dont really know. Last time I built a computer like this, 200gb drives weren't thought of.
__________________

__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 12:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

1.) just use stock cooling
2.) get 1 gig of corsair value ram
3.) why would you need a 20gig hdd as well? the 200 is enough for just one hdd
4.) replace that sony with the nec 3510a
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 10:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default

alright... thanks! Theres a reason for the two hard drives. These are huge files that are going to be made and also the drives get alot of throughput while recording and if the software is on the same drive thats used for recording, there are chances of dropouts and also you get better performance.

I sounds crazy, but its very true. Ask almost any engineer whats in their computer and i'm sure that 80% of them have two drives. One system and one audio.
__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.