Will this work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2005, 08:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default Will this work?

ok i made a list of stuff that i am thinkin of getting for my new computer.

would all of these be compatible?

motherboard - 119 - http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...186-037&DEPA=1

case - 58 - http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...105-113&DEPA=1

dvd burner - 54.99 - http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...151-054&DEPA=1

cd burner - 35.99 - http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...106-819&DEPA=1

processor - 219 - http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-484&depa=1

memory - 153.23 x 2 - http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...141-434&depa=1

video card - 203 - http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...102-414&depa=1

hard drive - 117.19 - http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...144-153&DEPA=1

thx in advance
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 08:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

the cpu and motherboard wont fit, you need a 939 cpu for a 939 socket mobo
or a 754 socket cpu for a 754 socket mobo
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 08:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

also do not get foxconn, go with either abit, asus, dfi, or msi.
i suggest dfi for its good ocing capabilties and stabality.
phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 08:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Your motherboard and processor are not compatible with one another. You require either a socket 754 motherboard, or a socket 939 motherboard if you plan on using either of those parts. I would recommend going the socket 939 route for performance benefits.

I would also recommend upgrading your RAM to DRR400, DRR333 will slightly bottleneck your system and hold back performance, and will also restrain overclocking if that is something you are interested in.

Finally, scratch that video card. I would recommend a 6600GT, basically the same price as that card, but MUCH better performance in everything. The x600 and x700 that ATi released were absolute garbage, this coming from somone who generally favours ATi over nVidia.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 08:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

so if i get

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-114&depa=1

that ram^

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...131-510&DEPA=1

that motherboard^

and the 6600gt it will work?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 08:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You could get 3200 ram instead of pc2700 ram for about 10~ more
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 08:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-141&depa=1 - ram

would that be good?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 08:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

The only thing that your motherboard lacks now is PCIe interface. The 6600Gt is availible in both AGP and PCIe, although it will probably perform better and cheaper in PCIe.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 09:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-098&depa=1

is that the 6600gt that i would want, would i have to change my motherboard to get that?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 09:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yes, and yes.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.