Will this work...? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2005, 11:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Default Will this work...?

Heya, you've prolly heard this question 1000 times before but here goes.
I currnetly have a P2 with Windows XP, Ive just bought a new pooter which has no operating system installed.
I intended to do a straight swap with the HD's, but the guy in the shop told me it wouldnt work becase the HD is going from a Pentium 233 to an AMD 2200.
Is this true? Or is he trying to sell me something I dunno what?
He said I would have driver issues? I dunno, any ideas anyone?
Cheers
__________________

superslug is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 11:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

try it and see.
if it is able to boot, windows XP will install correct drivers.
if it doesn't boot, and you are sure it has been installed correctly then you have your answer.

in other words, it may not work but it's worth a shot...
__________________

__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 11:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Yeah thats what I said to the guy in the shop. I thought Windows had the drivers in there and would sort itself out. But he seemed to think I would need to reinstall.
I'll give it a go anyway, as long as it doesnt mess up my HD....
superslug is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 12:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

there's a bit more to it than that... and yes Windows would have drivers for a large list of CPU's however if it's looking for one CPU durring the boot process and it's not there, chances are it won't work as it's not booted up yet and "can't think" clear enough to install new drivers...

no it won't mess up the HD to try it... as long as you correctly install it... it just won't boot... then take it out and you're fine.
~Ken

edit**
i'm willing to bet it won't work, but you may get lucky.
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 12:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Dammit, I just wanted to boot & go, now Im gonna have a lengthy installation process
superslug is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 01:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

The computer-shop guy is correct. You'll run into problems. The PII does not handle like the P4's. Not to mention that you'd be screwing yourself doing that because you'd be messing things up and be lacking technologies that your new proc could utilize.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 01:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by superslug
Dammit, I just wanted to boot & go, now Im gonna have a lengthy installation process
yup...
sorry, but that's the way it goes.
welcome to my world... i fix that kind of stuff, and do those lengthy installation processes for a living.!

i'd say in your situation it may work 1 out of 50 times, and if it does, you would still have to reinstall windows on top of the old one...

just wondering if he tried to put the old hd in new computer and installed via repair option on winxp disk? would it recognize the new hardware and go from there?
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 04:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Plus the old hard drive still contains elements from the registry of the P2 machine. Since you will problably have to intall an OS on your computer anyway, just use the old hard drive as a second drive.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 04:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by m3incorp
Plus the old hard drive still contains elements from the registry of the P2 machine. Since you will problably have to intall an OS on your computer anyway, just use the old hard drive as a second drive.
yup
very true.
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 09:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Well, if he slaves the RAID stack to his machine (using a seperate HDD as the master stack) then it won't matter about the differing registry on the RAID, since no OS will be grabbing for that. However, if he wants to put this RAID stack in as the primary (with the OS) he'll have problems.

Backup, reformat, install like new. That's your safest, best bet.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.