Will this work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2004, 06:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Default Will this work?

Hi, Im a newbie to this site and Im going about builing my own computer. I was hoping you could tell me whether the components Ive selected will work together? I dont want a super-fast gaming machine, but I still want it to be good enough that I won't have to upgrade it too soon (My PC right now is a 500mhz Pentium Celeron, 20gb hdd, 256mb ram etc...).

Motherboard = Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
Processor = AMD Athlon 2600+
Case = Quartz Silver Black case
Hard Drive = 160GB Maxtor DMax+9 SATA150/7200 8MB
Memory = Kingmax "Turbo" 512Mb 3500 Fast DDR
Monitor = 17" Iiyama VisionMaster 1403
Keyboard & Mouse = Wireless Keyboard & Wireless Optical Mouse PS/2
Graphics Card = ATI Radeon 9200 128MB DDR AGP
Floppy Drive = Internal 7-in-1 media drive
Speakers = Apollo 2.1 System, 600W

I chose pretty much all of them from dabs.co.uk. aria.co.uk or amazon.co.uk.

Thanks a lot

turboturtle is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 06:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432

Nice start, but I doubt your mobo will support upto PC3500 I'd imagine it will only support DDR333, in which case you'll be able to save abit of money and probably get a better video card How much are you looking at spending for that RAM and Radeon 9200?


<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 06:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872

The mobo can handle DDR 400 (PC3200) ....

N' i also think that u should really conisder a different AGP card ...atleast a 9600 radeon or 5600fx
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 06:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2

Thanks guys. Ive got a budget of between £500-£600 and what ive posted is about the right money... The memory is £62.28 and the Graphics card is £39.95. I can afford to go a bit lower/higher on these but not by too much! :beard:

Do any of you know where I can get cheaper prices on any of these things, bearing in mind Im in the UK (Im not sure where most of you are from... )?

Thanks again
turboturtle is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 02:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 69

You should definetly get a better video card
daddy_ray is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 02:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to bad-dog

You can get 400mhz and not the Turbo one because the thing really changes performance in memory is how much not which speed and than get a better video card
PC Specifications
Dual Boot
Windows XP Professional
Windows Server 2003
Antec 550W
Abit IC7-MAX3
P4 2.8 HT 800FSB Prescott OC to 3.1
Samsung 512 x 2 PC3200 (Dual Channel)
ASUS FX5600 Video Suite
LG Combo x16/52x32x52
LG 19\" Professional Series
bad-dog is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 02:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

I'd go with a Seagate hard drive - not very expensive, very reliable, very quiet and very good quality

Kingston 2x256MB PC3200 (400MHZ) RAM - not the most expensive but one of the best quality, the RAM quality is very important

Saphire, Powercolor or ATI Radeon 9600 Pro or XT, 128MB

save your money by not going wireless on your mouse & keyboard, they have higher latency (more noticable in games like Counterstrike) and you constantly have to replace batteries or recharge

get any case you like, just make sure you have got a descent PSU so you won't fry your mobo, or so you don't have too little power

Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.