Will Upgrading From DDR266 Single Channel to Dual Channel DDR400 Boost Doom 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2005, 12:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to AMD_Rules
Talking Will Upgrading From DDR266 Single Channel to Dual Channel DDR400 Boost Doom 3

Hi im considering upgrading my RAM as by my signature says i have 512MB DDR266 PC2100 running on single channel i am considering upgrading to 1GB DDR400 PC3200 kit and running in dual channel and wondered if i would see a great increase in performance especially playing Doom 3

Thanks for any replies
__________________

AMD_Rules is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 01:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I think that the difference would definitely be noticeable, but not huge.

Getting 1GB instead of 512MB mostly helps with level load times, and a little with the actual gameplay.

Getting PC3200 will speed level loads and gameplay up a bit as well.

I think the difference will be worth it, but dont expect your mind to be blown by a whole new computer feel

As for dual channel, I doubt you would even notice a difference. DC barely increases system performance (1%-5%). Still worth it, though, considering how easy it is to enable it (2 sticks of similar RAM).
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 01:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to AMD_Rules
Default

Thanks for the reply there

will it stop jumpyness in the game as i have a ATI Redeon X700 and had to turn fast writes off due to freezing problem see thread:
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=65617

but the gameplay seems ok the now as for my processor i know this is a different topic but do u think my porcessor is good enough for games as i will be overclocking it to about 2.4.ghz which i more than 3400+ XP ratio 1mhz amd to 1.5 Intel p4
AMD_Rules is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 01:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

no your mobo can not support ddr400 only ddr333. so keep what u have and get another 512mb of 2100. unless you want to go from 266 to 333. but u have to take out the 266 because the new 333 will run at 266. your board doesnt support dual channel either.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 01:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to AMD_Rules
Default

My motherboard does suport DDR400 Dual Channel see the link for details on my board here:

http://www.abit.com.tw/page/uk/mothe...YPE=Socket%20A

taking into account mine is Ver 2.0 which also supports the 3200+ XP 400FSB unlike Ver 1
AMD_Rules is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 07:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

His board will support it.........
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.