Will there be enough power to use a new graphics card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2004, 04:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Default Will there be enough power to use a new graphics card?

It is finnally time that no amter how much i turn of graphical options in games it will always go a bit laggy. So the time ahs come to upgrade my video card.

But here is the problem. Im buying a Radeon 9600xt 256mb ddr 126mbit vid card. (i was awed that the cards clock speeds are almost twice my card). It says i need a certain amount of power (its not one of those cards that need an extra cable to plug more power into it. It jsut goes straight intot he agp slot). But i am replacing my old radeon 8500 with this new beasty. But will i ahve enough power to run this? I saw it needed a certain amount of power.

and pls dont tell me to buy something else. Im buying this card for a reason.
__________________

ccrraazzyy is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 07:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

What is the wattage of your power supply unit?
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 07:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Default

ummm.... iono
ccrraazzyy is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 07:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Default

how do i check
ccrraazzyy is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 07:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

There is a label on your power supply that should tell you. It is probably at least 250W. You need at least a 300W to think about getting the 9600XT.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 07:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default


ccrraazzyy,

Quote:
how do i check
It should be written somewhere on the PSU . On the back or open your case to see anything written inside..but do graphics card take so much amount of power ? I guess your current PSU should support whatever it might be..

intercodes is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 09:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think it depends on your other devices: how many HD's, how many atapi devices, how many fans, how many PCI cards, USB etc

http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/video/d...130171055.html
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 12:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

You should put your specs in your sig, so that it's easer to help you, and anything over a 300W should be fine.
__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.