Will somebody on 56K suggest a good modem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2004, 11:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Will somebody on 56K suggest a good modem?

Unfortunately I live in the boonies and can't get cable or DSL, and satellite is way too expensive. So I'm stuck with 56K. When I built this computer, the first modem I tried was an Intel 56K PCI, worked for five days, then quit. Then I tried a Creative Broadxent internal modem, only connected at 19.2Kbps, and I can't deal with that. Next, I tried a U.S. Robitics PCI Winternal 56K modem, in which the driver shut down roughly after about 15 minutes of being online. I updated the driver and the modem never worked again. Basically, I am tired of getting crap. Now I am stuck on my spare Lucent Win Modem. Can somebody please suggest a 56K modem that actually works. I've heard that external modems are much better than internal PCI ones. It that true? Thanks for any replies in advance.

beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 12:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543

meh, external is ok but pci is better, i think. I would have suggested US Robotics...i had one that was really good although i forgot the stupid name...sorry man

15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5

No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 04:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO

try a Creative brand modem, i liked them when i had dial-up but now i have cable hi-speed internet ;-)
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 05:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 116

come on man the externals are the best get a usrobotics messege modem..!! i think its the best... i have a pci usrobotics and it works well ....
Vnet is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 05:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 121

Mines an Ambient HaM Fax modem. Had no problems with it - just the driver has to be installed via system properties as the setup program won't find the comm port. I usually get 49,333 bps on it, and for some reason I managed to get nearly double that once, which doesn't make any sense - not that it was any faster than 49,333 anyway.
Cogwork is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 06:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124

i used a modem from a 1 year old sony viao computer its consistan at 48000-49333 im used to 40000-45333 . I was quite surprised .
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 06:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 83

External is the best and of course most expensive. It has it's own controller and won't have to rely on your system's CPU to run it. Overall, I think that I had better throughput with an external modem.
Fragino is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 07:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247

stay away from winmodems. use a hardware driven one instead, better all around constant speed
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 08:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya

I got a US Robotics USB modem, and it seems to be working fine. It will have to do until I get satellite after I pay off my car, which will be in about a year.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 02:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "ATI-don't understand?"

What's the big difference between internal and external modems?


Originally posted by bonehelm

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.