will running pc100 and pc 133ram together work? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2004, 06:24 AM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

tellin you about the sticks

if i need to check my mem speed, i use wcpuid
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 06:57 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

ues cpuz just tells u what the ram is rated at.. meaning the speeds it is capable of acheiving.. your 512 mb is actually running at 100... you would notice a signifant increase in performance if u got rid of the pc100 stick... i mean 128 mb is not THAT big of a factor to reduce by.. the speed increase is worth it
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 07:55 AM   #13 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: will running pc100 and pc 133ram together work?

Quote:
Originally posted by jseber1982
Ok my wifes computer has a stick of 128mb pc100 in it. i Also put in a stick of 256mb pc133. I noticed that the system went to crap and got slow afterwards. I figure that the pc133 ram would run at pc100 to match the other stick of pc100. Is this so? or do they run at different speeds and muck everything up.

Thanks
Basically you don't know until you try on whether they work or not.
It's come down to make for the ram and motherboard make and model.

What's suppose to happen is that the 133 ram will run at 100.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 08:59 AM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

i wouldn't call it significant, i only gain around 2-3 fps (depending on the game) more when I use 133 mhz vs 100 mhz. but nonetheless i'd remove the slower stick and use the other one at 133.
LoTeX is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 08:59 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 136
Default

I've never had a problem with running pc100 with pc133 before. Infact I even managed to overclock my P3 chip from 133FSB to 150FSB.
iceware is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 05:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
lol yah, iv been a tech for a few years now, got my a+ and mcse
Yet you have to ask if PC100 and PC133 RAM will work together? Must not take much to get those certs I would say you were looking for facts than opinions since it sounds like you're having troubles with the RAM cooperating together, but oh well.

I've got PC2700 and PC3200 mixed up in this case right now with a CPU that only has a 266FSB lol
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.