will running pc100 and pc 133ram together work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2004, 02:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default will running pc100 and pc 133ram together work?

Ok my wifes computer has a stick of 128mb pc100 in it. i Also put in a stick of 256mb pc133. I noticed that the system went to crap and got slow afterwards. I figure that the pc133 ram would run at pc100 to match the other stick of pc100. Is this so? or do they run at different speeds and muck everything up.

Thanks
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 02:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i had one 33 and one 66 stick in my comp lately. I am not sure, but I think they were both running at 33
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 02:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

both sticks will run at PC100 your better off leaving the 256-133 in and take out the PC100
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 03:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

same as Cappy
Regulus is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 03:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

I did do that, but the system locks up every few mins with the 256 in, im guessin its bad ram
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 06:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Sounds like it if you're gettin system lockups...or maybe it's dusty or needs a format or maybe the ram wasn't installed good enough...little things like that
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 07:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Make sure its in the correct slot
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 09:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

best way to find a correct slot is with the tip of your left index finger...just be careful not to touch any electrical parts. you might void the warranty of the whole hand and i tell you finding even spare fingers can be really frustrating. but this is just my opinion.
LoTeX is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 01:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

lol yah, iv been a tech for a few years now, got my a+ and mcse. Was just askin yalls opinion real quick.The ram is seatec correctly and it is in the right spot. I went out today and got 2 sticks of pc133, gunna try them when i get home.
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 09-21-2004, 03:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 49
Default

im kinda usin ur topic here, but i have a 128mb p100 in my comp and a 512mb pc133, on cpu z it say the 128mb is 100mhz and the 512mb is 133mhz. does that mean the 2 sticks are workin at different speeds or is cpu z just tellin me about the sticks
__________________

s0M30n3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.