Will my Mobo be able to hold a new CPU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2004, 05:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default Will my Mobo be able to hold a new CPU?

Hey guys, I am currently running a custom built computer with an Abit Mobo (not sure on model specifics) which is currently holding a 1800+ Athlong XP 1.5ghz CPU.. I want to upgrde to a 2.16ghz 300+ Athlon XP CPU, but not sure if My Mobo would be able to hold it.. I was wondering if anyone knows anyhting about this? If I can hold a 1800+ would I be able to hold a 3000+

I got the computer about 1 1/2 years ago by the way..
__________________

xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 06:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Default

ummm.. it is most likely that u can not upgrade to a 3000+
I'd be shocked if it could
just in case, whats the model number?
__________________

__________________
AMD>INTEL
ATI>NVIDIA

C++
JAVA
JAVASCRIPT
PERL
REEF
LISP
PYTHON

good at Java, mastered Java Script, learning C++ some more, and have not done alot with the others.
winblowz is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 06:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

Abit-KR7A
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 06:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Default

sry, i think its only up to 2000+
__________________
AMD>INTEL
ATI>NVIDIA

C++
JAVA
JAVASCRIPT
PERL
REEF
LISP
PYTHON

good at Java, mastered Java Script, learning C++ some more, and have not done alot with the others.
winblowz is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 06:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

Ah ok, thanks though


One more thing, can you recommend some mobo's I can buy? Beucase I am mainly just looking to upgrade my CPU.. maybe get a ram stick aswell..

My current setup is 512 DDR ram (dual chips), 1.5ghz cpu, 9600 XT vid card, sound blaster audigy card w/ 80 gig HD..

If I was to get one of the newer mother boards, would I be able to transfer all of my chips Minus the CPU to it?
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Looks like this is the MB you have:

http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/kt266a.php

It says on that website that the particular chipset supports..." complete range of 200/266MHz Front Side Bus AMD Athlon™ and AMD Duron™ processors." So like the others have said, it's very doubtful the 3000+ will work on that MB. You can upgrade to any Athlon/Duron CPU as long as it does not exceed the 266 MHz FSB.

To be exactly sure, i would e-mail Abit and e-mail them and ask what is the fastest speed CPU your MB will support.
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.