Will My Mb Dual Channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2005, 11:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Default Will My Mb Dual Channel

http://www.3cvillage.com/product/ms-...200/item91.htm


That is my Mother Board and I was wodnering if it has the cpabilities of dual channel. Im looking for more RAM and I want to get 2 512 MB sticks and dual channel them but I don't knw if my mother board cna handle it. Also when I get the RAM will it have directions on installing it and how do I set it to dual channel if I can.


Thank you.
__________________

aspick is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 12:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

No i dont think it supports Dual Channel, I think dual channel was just beggining to come out around the 2200+ time, maby later.
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 12:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Default

thanks

then i guess i should buy 1 stick of 1GB


do you know the cheapest place i can get one that will fit my MB
aspick is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 03:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Dual channel came out with skt 939 motherboards (as far as AMD goes).

As for RAM, check out www.newegg.com
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 04:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Elbatrop1 that is incorrect, some socket A motherboards support Dual Channel.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 06:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah, what charles said is incorrect....however this isn't the first time I've heard someone state this...I have no idea where people got the idea that dual channel first came out with socket 939s.

It came out during somewhat early socket A days...I'm honestly not sure if the PC SDRAM allowed dual channel, but yeah....dual channel was before socket 939 dude
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 11:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Ah yes, I stand corrected. I always thought that skt939=dual channel and that all other AMD skt!=dual channel.

A lesson has been learned by Elbatrop1 today
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.