will i run any better ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2004, 11:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 54
Default will i run any better ?

hello,

i have a Asus A7N8X-X mobo (http://www.asus.com/products/mb/sock...x/overview.htm) and im currently only running one stick of ram. if i bought another and chucked it in, would i get better gameplay etc even though i dont have dual channel ram slots ?

and what dose that extra slot on the end do, i know its for ram but having 3, would it be any better, enough to make a good difference. ?
__________________

__________________
http://i.1asphost.com/Cur3/desa_Voxx013_sig.jpg
Asus A7N8X-X
Amd Athlon 2400+
GeXcube Radeon 9600 XT Xtreme (overclocked)
King Max 512 (3200)
Maxtor 80gig
Maxtor 20gig
SamSung 52x32x52 CD-RW
Thermaltake 480wtt
Coolmaster Jet7+
Voxx.013 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 11:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

how much ram do u have? it makes more difference if u upgrade from 64MB to 1GB than upgrading from 1GB to 2GB for example. It depends on the amount of ram and it depends on the speed of the modules.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 12:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 54
Default

i have 512 atm. and i wont to get another stick ..

like i said its not dual channel mobo but will it still make a nice difference ?
__________________
http://i.1asphost.com/Cur3/desa_Voxx013_sig.jpg
Asus A7N8X-X
Amd Athlon 2400+
GeXcube Radeon 9600 XT Xtreme (overclocked)
King Max 512 (3200)
Maxtor 80gig
Maxtor 20gig
SamSung 52x32x52 CD-RW
Thermaltake 480wtt
Coolmaster Jet7+
Voxx.013 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 12:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, it will still make some difference especially in games.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 12:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 54
Default

nothing in bios would need to be changed .. just throw it in and go go ..

also, if u click the link i have the 3rd slot beside it, is that for ram also, and if it is, putting another stick in there would that increase propformance even more ?
__________________
http://i.1asphost.com/Cur3/desa_Voxx013_sig.jpg
Asus A7N8X-X
Amd Athlon 2400+
GeXcube Radeon 9600 XT Xtreme (overclocked)
King Max 512 (3200)
Maxtor 80gig
Maxtor 20gig
SamSung 52x32x52 CD-RW
Thermaltake 480wtt
Coolmaster Jet7+
Voxx.013 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 12:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

From 512MB to 1GB will make a decent amount of difference. I noticed a pretty decent 3dmark03 score difference between my pc (512MB) and a similar one but with 1GB of ram.

But from what I've seen being posted here, 1.5GB of RAM doesn't really help performance compared to 1GB
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 12:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, just throw it in. And the third slot is for RAM as well. For good performance u need sticks with low latencies and its better to have 2 sticks of 256 than one stick of 512 (i've heared), but if u want to have 1GB u need at least one 512 and 2x256 sticks. Same latencies + same brands is best.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.