will i notice a difference between.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2004, 09:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default will i notice a difference between..

will i notice a major difference in GAMING between a Athlon 1.1ghz and a athlon 1700+ (1.47ghz)??

and what about non-gaming tasks???
__________________

quartz01 is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 09:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, u will notice a big diiference in gaming.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 12:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

will it really be that big of a difference?? the keyword is MAJOR

p.s. don't know if this helps but here are the rest of my specs
512 pc100 sdram
ti500 64 mb
quartz01 is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 12:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 180
Default

not a huge difference but will make a diffrence once you got the 1700 over clock it you should get abit more speed then
psydesign is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 01:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

The higher the number , the better the system runs. But I dont think gaming applications will take the advantage of the new processor. But non-gaming applications do take the advantage of the new processor. Games basically require more RAM and video card memory.

But personally, i wouldnt go for a 1.47 ghz processor from 1.1 Ghz.
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 01:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 75
Default

i would get a better video card, better processor, then faster ram..
Josh1986 is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 03:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

He's talking about an Athlon 1.1GHz chip vs and Athlon XP 1700+ chip I believe, which if that is the case, the XP would run faster based on a better core plus it having a faster clock speed would therefore be an even better increase. Are you sure your motherboard can handle that chip? Your RAM is awfully old and you could use an upgrade...does it atleast handle PC133?
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 05:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by intercodes
But I dont think gaming applications will take the advantage of the new processor.
How come?

Quote:
But personally, i wouldnt go for a 1.47 ghz processor from 1.1 Ghz.
Me neither. But it's better than sticking with the 1.1 Athlon (T-bird?).
LoTeX is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 01:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
He's talking about an Athlon 1.1GHz chip vs and Athlon XP 1700+ chip I believe, which if that is the case, the XP would run faster based on a better core plus it having a faster clock speed would therefore be an even better increase. Are you sure your motherboard can handle that chip? Your RAM is awfully old and you could use an upgrade...does it atleast handle PC133?
thats my problem. I have a 1700+ CPU in my mobo which only has 100 fbs so it reads it as a 1.1 athlon (oh and my mobo can support pc133 168 pin sdram >up to 768 with 3 slots<) THe reason i posted is to see if its worth it to buy a new mobo and case (i have a OEM compaq case so a new mobo wouldn't fit)

any recomendations on a mobo that has at least 3 ram slots for my kind of ram (i am on too tight of a budget to upgrade that too) and a $40 or less case that will hold it. And while on the subject, i have never built a computer from scratch, so how do i know if the mobo will fit into a certain case i am looking at.


p.s. i will most likely buy a ECS K7S5A, so if you recommend a case, could it be a case that can hold that mobo
quartz01 is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 01:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that's a motherboard problem if it really is a 1700+ in there, see if you can up the FSB in the BIOS

if you want a new motherboard, Gigabyte have good ones for socket A
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.